Metropolitan Yeshiva High School Athletic League

MYHSAL

Boys JV Basketball Playoff Page

Playoff Setup

(Tiebreaking rules below)



Top 6 teams in each conference make the playoffs.

Top 2 teams in each conference get first round bye.

1st Rd of Playoffs: 3 VS 6, 4 VS 5 Within Each Conference.
Winners get reseeded for Quarters.

Quarters: 1 VS 4, 2 VS 3 Cross Conference.

Semis: 1W VS 4E WINNER PLAYS 2E VS 3W WINNER, 1E VS 4W WINNER PLAYS 2W VS 3E WINNER (Better seeds get home court).

CHAMPIONSHIP DOUBLEHEADER AT YESHIVA UNIVERSITY, SUNDAY MARCH 10th.



Tiebreaker Rules

(2 TEAMS TIED)

1. HEAD TO HEAD
2. STRENGTH OF SCHEDULE
(the team that achieved their win/loss record against the schedule with the highest combined winning pct of all of their opponents, meaning the team that played the hardest schedule, wins this tie-breaker.)
3. RECORD VS PLAYOFF TEAMS BY PCT (unless both undefeated, then most wins vs playoff teams)
4. CONFERENCE RECORD
5. PLAY-IN GAME FOR LAST PLAYOFF SPOT, COIN TOSS FOR SEEDING

(3 OR MORE TEAMS TIED)

1. HEAD TO HEAD (RECORD OF ALL TIED TEAMS IN HEAD TO HEAD EVEN IF # OF GMS PLAYED IS NOT EQUAL)

STEPS 2-5 EXACTLY AS ABOVE.

EACH TIE-BREAKING STEP SERVES TO SEPARATE AS MANY TEAMS AS POSSIBLE, WHO WILL THEN BE PLACED IN THE STANDINGS IN THE ORDER IN WHICH THEY FINISH IN THAT TIEBREAKER.

IF SOME TEAMS ARE SEPARATED BY A TIE-BREAKING STEP, BUT OTHERS INVOLVED IN A MULTI-TEAM TIEBREAKER ARE STILL TIED, WE REVERT BACK TO TIE-BREAKER #1 AND REDO ALL TIE BREAKERS IN THE SAME ORDER WITH ONLY THE STATS PERTAINING TO THE TEAMS STILL TIED REMAINING AS PART OF THE EQUATION. (FOR EXAMPLE THE HEAD TO HEAD RECORD IS NOW CALCULATED AMONG ONLY THE TEAMS REMAINING IN A TIE AND NOT AMONG ALL THE TEAMS THAT WERE ORIGINALLY TIED.)
Please Note: The #1 seed in each conference is guaranteed to host the lowest seed remaining in the opposite conference in the quarterfinals, so if a 6 seed beats a 3 seed in the first round of the playoffs these brackets will change.

Quarters

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
TBATBA NORTH SHORE FRISCH  

First Round

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Monday 02/117:00 PM FRISCH HESCHEL FRISCH (64) - HESCHEL (45) 
Tuesday 02/198:00 PM MAGEN DAVID FLATBUSH  
Tuesday 02/198:30 PM DRS SHAARE T.  
Wednesday 02/207:00 PM TABC RAMAZ  

Playoff Bracket

Please Note: The #1 seed in each conference is guaranteed to host the lowest seed remaining in the opposite conference in the quarterfinals, so if a 6 seed beats a 3 seed in the first round of the playoffs these brackets will change.

First Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Semi-finals Quarter-finals First Round
FLATBUSHFLATBUSH
MAGEN DAVID
2/19 8:00pm @ MAGEN DAVID
HESCHELHESCHEL45
FRISCHFRISCH64
MTAMTA
FRISCHFRISCH
NORTH SHORENORTH SHORE
WINNER
HAFTR
SARSAR
RAMAZ
TABCTABC
2/20 7:00pm @ TABC
SHAARE T.
DRS
2/19 8:30pm @ DRS
Still Open